FANDOM


King of Bots UK (officially known as the King of Bots International Championships) was a live featherweight competition hosted by King of Bots, which took place on 24th-27th August 2018. The event was hosted at the Insomnia 63 gaming festival at the NEC, Birmingham, in the United Kingdom, and run in conjunction with Robo Challenge, builders of Season 1 champion Spectre.

The entirety of the event was streamed live on Douyu and on YouTube; as-streamed recordings of each session were also available on Robo Challenge's official YouTube channel.

Competing Robots

Results

Main Tournament

Qualifiers

Round 1
  • The Claw vs Raving Luna-Tic vs Take Cover: Take Cover won
  • Nelly the Ellybot vs Furious George vs Enigma: Furious George won
  • Microswitch vs Tempest vs Calabash Brothers: Calabash Brothers won
  • Hedgebot vs Hell’s Angel vs Wipeout: Hell’s Angel won
  • Blunt Force Trauma Remix vs Binky vs Red Hot Tilly Pecker: Binky won
  • BANE vs Barróg vs Utopia: Utopia won
  • Crabsolutely Clawful vs Shrapnel vs Aegis Mk II: Shrapnel won
  • Vega vs Meow vs DB12: DB12 won
Round 2
  • Forge Master vs Naughty Snake vs Orpheus: Naughty Snake won
  • Cobalt vs Aegis vs Barghest: Barghest won
  • Legion vs Mad Rush vs Luna-Tic: Legion won
  • Conker 3 vs The Mighty Unicorn vs Apex: Apex won
  • Amnesia vs Strix vs Elevate: Amnesia won
  • Sabre20 vs Beauty 2 vs Get Shrekt: Get Shrekt won
  • Saber-X vs Broadax 2 vs Rocket: Saber-X won
  • Telekinesis vs Little Devil vs Nigel Barrage: Telekinesis won
  • Straddle2 vs X-303 vs Neon: Straddle2 won
Round 3
  • Straddle2 vs Cobalt vs Wipeout: Straddle2 won
  • Telekinesis vs Tempest vs Beauty 2: Tempest won
  • Apex vs Little Devil vs Orpheus: Orpheus won
  • Furious George vs Meow vs Utopia: Furious George won
  • The Claw vs Red Hot Tilly Pecker vs Neon: Neon won
  • Naughty Snake vs Mini ACE vs Sabre20: Naughty Snake won
  • Take Cover vs Saber-X vs Legion: Saber-X won
  • The Mighty Unicorn vs Nigel Barrage vs Elevate: Nigel Barrage won
Round 4
  • Aegis vs BANE vs Crabsolutely Clawful: Aegis won
  • Nelly the Ellybot vs X-303 vs Amnesia: Amnesia won
  • Conker 3 vs Luna-Tic vs Get Shrekt: Get Shrekt won
  • Binky vs Microswitch vs Broadax 2: Binky won
  • Vega vs Forge Master vs Barghest: Barghest won
  • Calabash Brothers vs Strix vs Shrapnel: Shrapnel won
  • Hell’s Angel vs Hedgebot vs Aegis Mk II: Hell’s Angel won
  • DB12 vs Enigma vs Rocket: Rocket won
  • Blunt Force Trauma Remix vs Raving Luna-Tic vs Barróg: Blunt Force Trauma Remix won
Round 5
  • Apex vs Barróg vs Vega: Barróg won
  • Aegis Mk II vs Saber-X vs Little Devil: FROG/Little Devil won
  • BANE vs Naughty Snake vs Calabash Brothers: Calabash Brothers won
  • Beauty 2 vs Enigma vs Aegis: Aegis won
  • DB12 vs Rocket vs The Mighty Unicorn: Rocket won
  • Microswitch vs Wipeout vs Hell’s Angel: Hell’s Angel won
  • Hedgebot vs The Claw vs Amnesia: Amnesia won
  • Neon vs Mini ACE vs Binky: Binky won
Round 6
  • Straddle2 vs Strix vs Tempest: Straddle2 won
  • X-303 vs Take Cover vs Luna-Tic: Take Cover won
  • Broadax 2 vs Forge Master vs Blunt Force Trauma Remix: Forge Master won
  • Sabre20 vs Red Hot Tilly Pecker vs Meow: Sabre20 won
  • Telekinesis vs Elevate vs Nelly the Ellybot: Nelly the Ellybot won
  • Cobalt vs Raving Luna-Tic vs Furious George: Cobalt won
  • Barghest vs Legion vs Conker 3: Conker 3 won
  • Crabsolutely Clawful vs Get Shrekt vs Utopia: Get Shrekt won
  • Orpheus vs Nigel Barrage vs Shrapnel: Shrapnel won

8 Way Melee

Calabash Bros vs Barróg vs Blunt Force Trauma Remix vs Naughty Snake vs Neon vs Cobalt vs Utopia vs Orpheus: Barróg won

Knockout Round (Top 20)

  • Binky vs Sabre20: Binky won
  • Get Shrekt vs Straddle2: Get Shrekt won
  • Take Cover vs Amnesia: Amnesia won
  • Rocket vs Forge Master: Rocket won
  • Little Devil vs Orpheus: Little Devil won
  • Calabash Brothers vs Utopia: Calabash Brothers won
  • Blunt Force Trauma Remix vs Saber-X: Blunt Force Trauma Remix won by default
  • Shrapnel vs Hell’s Angel: Shrapnel won
  • Furious George vs Aegis: Aegis won
  • Barróg vs DB12: Barróg won
Loser’s Melees
  • Straddle2 vs Orpheus vs Take Cover vs Forge Master: Orpheus won
  • Utopia vs Saber-X vs Hell’s Angel vs Furious George vs DB12: DB12 won

Round of 12

  • Binky vs Get Shrekt: Binky won
  • Amnesia vs Orpheus: Amnesia won
  • Rocket vs Little Devil: Rocket won
  • Calabash Brothers vs Blunt Force Trauma Remix: Calabash Brothers won
  • Shrapnel vs Aegis: Shrapnel won
  • Barróg vs DB12: Barróg won
Loser’s Melees
  • Little Devil vs Orpheus vs Get Shrekt: Get Shrekt won
  • DB12 vs Blunt Force Trauma Remix vs Aegis: DB12 won

Quarter-Finals

  • Amnesia vs Binky: Amnesia won
  • Rocket vs Get Shrekt: Rocket won
  • Calabash Brothers vs Shrapnel: Calabash Brothers won
  • Barróg vs DB12: DB12 won

Semi-Finals

  • Amnesia vs Rocket: Amnesia won
  • Calabash Brothers vs DB12: Calabash Brothers won

Playoff

  • Rocket vs DB12: Rocket won

Final

  • Calabash Brothers vs Amnesia: Amnesia won

Side Events

Annihilator

  • Cobalt vs Legion vs Neon vs BANE vs Mini ACE vs Naughty Snake: Mini ACE eliminated
  • Cobalt vs Legion vs Neon vs BANE vs Naughty Snake: Cobalt eliminated
  • Legion vs Neon vs BANE vs Naughty Snake: BANE eliminated
  • Legion vs Neon vs Naughty Snake: Legion eliminated
  • Neon vs Naughty Snake: Neon won

Tag Team

  • Apex & Broadax 2 vs Crabsolutely Clawful & Take Cover vs Orpheus & Meow: Apex & Broadax 2 won
  • Cobalt & Pendulum vs Strix & Impact vs The Claw & Hedgebot vs Conker 3 & Forge Master : Cobalt & Pendulum won
  • Aegis & Aegis Mk II vs Straddle2 & Vega vs Saber-X & Get Shrekt: Saber-X & Get Shrekt won

Gladiator Battle

Crabsolutely Clawful vs Take Cover vs Impact vs Aegis vs Barróg vs Neon vs Meow vs Orpheus vs Mini ACE vs BANE vs Binky vs The Claw vs DB12 vs Hedgebot vs Saber20 vs Satanix 1.666 vs Luna-Tic vs Raving Luna-Tic: Aegis won

Other Whiteboard Battles

  • Satanix 1.666 vs Broadax 2 vs The Mighty Unicorn vs Strix vs Meow vs Crabsolutely Clawful vs Enigma: Broadax 2 won
  • The Claw vs Hedgebot: The Claw won
  • Luna-Tic (Felicity Sowry) vs Raving Luna-Tic (Chris Sowry): Luna-Tic won
  • The Claw vs Impact vs Satanix 1.666 vs Elevate vs X-303 vs Mini ACE vs Forge Master vs BANE – Result not announced
  • Crabsolutely Clawful vs Furious George vs Spank the Monkey vs Nelly the Ellybot vs Hedgebot vs Meow: Meow won
  • Spank the Monkey vs Straddle2 vs Nelly the Ellybot: Nelly the Ellybot won

Trivia

  • Five heavyweight King of Bots/This is Fighting Robots competitors - Spectre, Tánshè, Vulcan, Sandstorm and Ninja - also attended the event as static displays.
    • Vulcan would also perform arena demonstrations during the Monday sessions, destroying a number of wooden pallets and causing sufficient damage to retire Spank the Monkey from combat.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.